Author Topic: "Follow" Order not in 3.1 rules?  (Read 163 times)

Delvidian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Facebook
"Follow" Order not in 3.1 rules?
« on: March 30, 2017, 04:51:37 PM »
I'm a BFG newbie. I played my first game last night.* I'm using the 3.1 rules off the Downloads section of the YMG site. Based on the cover, these were done for the Wuxing faction.

These rules don't have a section 1.1.5, the Follow standing order. Is there a more recent version of the rules I should be using, or has Follow been dropped from the ruleset?

Thanks!

 *Undead vs. High Elves, 1500 points using the quick-builds. It was a nailbiter until the end. Except for forgetting to roll for Fear checks, I think we played rules-as-written.

Kevin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5061
Re: "Follow" Order not in 3.1 rules?
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2017, 06:01:17 PM »
Yeah, Follow is gone except for the Umenzi.  To get roughly the same effect, give the unit a Hold order with a friendly unit as its target.
However beautiful the strategy, you should occasionally look at the results. - Winston Churchill